Garage Sales Network Australia Home
freecall 1300 50 60 70
Australia

 
Privacy Policy


WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Garage Sales Network Australia (ABN 60 110 543 569) respects the privacy of all our customers and sponsors, and is committed to protecting the personal information which you provide us. Also, Garage Sales Network Australia is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Garage Sales Network Australia will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through garagesales.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

1. Personal Information Process
In order to advertise an event such as a garage sale on our website you will be required to provide information about yourself and/or your organization. The purchasing of advertising space is done online through our website. Your personal information will be collected at the time of purchase via the website.

2. Personal Information Collected
If you advertise on the Garage Sales Network Australia website, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address and telephone number. The major reason we need this information is to contact you in relation to your garage sale advertisement, if the need should arise. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment.

Garage Sales Network Australia does not sell personal information and will not distribute the details to any other parties.

Garage Sales Network Australia will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. Security of Personal Information
Garage Sales Network Australia protects the personal information it collects in a secure database. Data collected online is stored in a database, a protected, secure environment that is inaccessible via the Internet. All employees of Garage Sales Network Australia are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Garage Sales Network Australia as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

4. Access and correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Garage Sales Network Australia holds about you.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please make your request in writing, including your phone number, and email support@garagesales.com.au.

Should you make such a request, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). Ordinarily, Garage Sales Network Australia will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access. If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact Garage Sales Network Australia with your query.

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact Garage Sales Network Australia at support@garagesales.com.au.

5. Online privacy issues
Garage Sales Network Australia will use personal information collected online to provide its services (advertising space) and to contact its clients should the need arise.

6. Opt-in Opt-out Facility
If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from Garage Sales Network Australia you can also change your preferences related to Garage Sales Network Australia Special Offers or Newsletters at any time.

7. Website Statistics
When you visit our web site, our Internet Service Provider (Net Solutions) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
  • The user's server address,
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .nz etc),
  • The date and time of visit to the site,
  • The pages accessed and documents viewed,
  • The previous site visited,
  • The type of browser used,
  • The platform used (Windows, UNIX etc.), and
  • The search terms you typed in if you found us via a search engine.
The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:
  • Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • Enhancement of the web site to the user's needs; and
  • Research and development.
This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

8. Secure Online Transactions
If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using Esec Payment Gateway, an accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of Garage Sales Network Australia SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

9. Links to other websites
This Privacy Statement does not apply to websites linking from garagesales.com.au. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.